Incident Boeing 747-2J9F 5-8113, 15 Sep 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216185

Date:15-SEP-2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-2J9F
Owner/operator:Iran Air Force
Registration: 5-8113
MSN: 21486/315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Damascus International Airport (DAM) -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
There are unconfirmed reports that a Iranian military Boeing 747 cargo plane sustained damage in a bombing raid of the Israeli Air Force.
On 20 November 2018 the damaged and disabled airplane was still visible at Damascus International Airport. The plane returned to Iran on 20 November 2018.

Sources:

https://en.dailypakistan.com.pk/world/israel-bombs-iranian-aircraft-in-syria/
https://www.ynetnews.com/articles/0,7340,L-5356647,00.html
https://www.google.nl/search?q=boeing+destroyed+damascus+2018&sa=N&biw=1280&bih=607&tbm=isch&source=iu&ictx=1&fir=sHy2_5KUsAwlGM%253A%252CprsFJgz-T6zhzM%252C_&usg=AI4_-kT5401gchIPLaqio-RVQ2x7BfbCFQ&ved=2ahUKEwjxkYGr1f7dAhUJYlAKHdjGD38Q9QEwAXoECAYQBA#imgrc=sHy2_5KUsAwlGM:
twitter.com/obretix
twitter.com/BabakTaghvaee