Incident Robinson R22 HP VH-UXQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216350

Date:Saturday 13 September 1986
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 HP
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UXQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:37km NNE of Kalannie, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paynes Find, WA
Destination airport:Wongan Hills, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the aircraft was cruising at 2500 feet above mean sea level the pilot noticed a vibration in the airframe. He reduced the manifold air pressure setting slightly and the vibration stopped. A short time later the aircraft lost directional control and began to spiral to the right. The pilot was unable to stop the rotation and when the helicopter landed it rolled over. Investigation showed that the lower vertical fin attachment brackets had failed, which caused the fin to separate in flight and strike the tail rotor. The tail rotor assembly and gearbox then completely detached from the tail boom. The fatigue failure of the fin was caused by vibrations emanating from worn components and bearings in the tail rotor and its gearbox. These parts were recently taken from another helicopter and fitted to the subject machine, their previous condition could not be determined. A recent service inspection failed to detect the worn components or the weakened lower fin. The wear in these components was also not noticed during the pre-flight inspections that were carried out between that service and the accident flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600147/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33599/aair198600147.pdf