Incident Cessna 210 Centurion ? "N2493",
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216374

Date:Monday 15 October 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion ?
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: "N2493"
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jacura, Falcon -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Cessna planes were found abandoned near an illegal landing strip. The aircraft were used for transporting drugs. Venezuelan armed forces proceeded to destroy the aircraft as well as the airstrip.

Sources:

http://versionfinal.com.ve/sucesos/destruyen-pista-clandestina-y-dos-narcoavionetas-en-falcon-tuits/

Media: