ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216517
Last updated: 29 October 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-FEB-2005 |
Time: | 17:00 CST |
Type: |  Robinson R44 |
Owner/operator: | H & K Builders Inc |
Registration: | N7091C |
C/n / msn: | 0617 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Anoka County–Blaine Airport, Anoka, Minneapolis, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Menomonie Municipal Airport, Menomonie, Wisconsin (FAA LID: W11) |
Destination airport: | Anoka County–Blaine Airport, Anoka, Minnesota (ANE/KANE) |
Narrative:Robinson R44 N7091C was substantially damaged in a landing accident at 17:00 CST (Central Standard Time) on February 2, 2005 at Anoka County–Blaine Airport (Janes Field), Anoka, Minneapolis, Minnesota (ANE/KANE)
The helicopter rolled over following a loss of control while maneuvering. The pilot reported he was landing on a cart when the accident occurred. He reported the helicopter touched down, and he was attempting to raise the helicopter to center it on the cart, when a gust of wind caused the helicopter to roll to the right. The right skid contacted the ground and the helicopter came to rest on its right side. The pilot stated the cart is approximately 6 to 8 inches high. He also stated that when the helicopter is centered on the cart there is approximately 1 foot of clearance between the outside of each skid and the edge of the cart. The local winds reported at ANE at the time of the accident were from 160 degrees at 16 knots gusting to 23 knots. The airport manager reported that helicopters are prohibited from hover taxiing between the hangars on the airport. The pilot reported they land the helicopter on a cart which they then tow into the hangar using an all terrain type vehicle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and his failure to maintain control of the helicopter while maneuvering to center the helicopter on a cart. A factor associated with the accident was the wind gusts.
Additional: Robinson R44 N7091C (MSN 06127) first flew June 10 1999, was registered to H & K Builders Inc of Minneapolis, Minnesota, at the time of its accident. It was re-registered on July 1 2006 to an unknown party ("Sale Reported"); however, as the address listed was in Torrance, California, it could be presumed that it was bought (back?) by Robinson Helicopters for scrap and reduction to components (see link #8); the registration N7091C was finally cancelled by the FAA on April 8 2013
Sources:
1. NTSB Accident Number: CHI05CA066 at
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20050217X00205&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=CA 2. FAA:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7091C 3.
https://planecrashmap.com/list/mn/ 4.
https://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=878 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anoka_County%E2%80%93Blaine_Airport 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Menomonie_Municipal_Airport 7.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N7091C.html 8.
https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7091C