Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV W4071,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216651

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:06:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4071
MSN: GB-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith
Narrative:
Mosquito W4071: Took off at 05:27 hrs for first operation. 26/06/1942
He came back soon for intercom u/s. Landing Ok at 06:21hrs.
Crew:
P/O (104.521) John Malcolm PRINGLE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (104.415) Robin Patrick THOMAS DFC (obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1942 DK309 105 Sqn RAF 2 Mariakerke, Ghent, East Flanders. w/o
11 October 1942 DK317 105 Sqn RAF 2 west of Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
8 November 1942 DK301 105 Sqn RAF 0 field at Abbey Farm near RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England w/o
28 November 1942 DZ369 105 Sqn RAF 1 RAF stn Molesworth, Northamptonshire, England. w/o
22 October 1943 DZ591 105 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
12 January 1945 MM226 105 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England w/o