ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216757
Last updated: 10 April 2021

Date:27-OCT-2018
Time:13:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-8KN (WL)
Owner/operator:flydubai
Registration: A6-FEU
C/n / msn: 40273/5285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO) -   Ukraine
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Narrative:
Flydubai flight FZ724 rejected the takeoff from runway 16 at Odessa Airport, Ukraine. Smoke was observed originating from the area of the main undercarriage of the Boeing 737-800. Photos from the scene suggest the ARFF service applied foam to the main gear area.

Sources:

https://od.npu.gov.ua/news/zvichajni-novini/policziya-provodit-perevirku-za-faktom-zadimlennya-pasazhirskogo-litaka-v-mizhnarodnomu-aeroportu-odesa/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-feu#1e5c2ee1

Images:

Odessa Oblast Police Communications Department © Одеська область: https://od.npu.gov.ua/news/zvichajni-novini/policziya-provodit-perevirku-za-faktom-zadimlennya-pasazhirskogo-litaka-v-mizhnarodnomu-aeroportu-odesa/