Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 146921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216825

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1960
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 146921
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS El Toro, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MCAS El Toro, CA/VMF-334
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during night landing.
Pilot 1°Lt Ralph Tom Troxell (25), didn't ejected but suffered severe burns and fractures, died 24 January. (1) reported in an 2-aircraft collision, 19 JAN 60, pilot from VMF-334
(2) Two F8U Crusader collided while landing. Lt Ralph Troxwell was critical injured. Lt William E. Davis (26) escaped injury and jumped out of his plane immediately after the crash.

Sources:

Civil Airworthiness
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/153077842/ralph-thomas-troxell
(1) Tustin News 28 January 1960, p1
(2) San Bernardino Sun 21 January 1960, p1