ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217100
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 13 October 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Consolidated B-24J-75-CF Liberator B. VI |
Owner/operator: | 31 Sqn SAAF |
Registration: | KG999 |
MSN: | 1255 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Punta Rous, Ala di Stura (TO) -
Italy
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the mountain due bad weather conditions, all on board killed.
Sources:
http://www.theblacksheeps.flazio.com/KG%20999 