ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217165
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 18 March 1987 |
Time: | 09:20 |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-KHG |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Herberton, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Innisfail, QLD |
Destination airport: | Herberton, QLD |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after touchdown the nose wheel struck a 20 centimetre high anthill. The downlock latch on the nose gear was broken and when the nose wheel entered a slight depression, some 145 metres further along the ground roll, the nose gear collapsed. The pilot had overflown the strip during the approach. However, due to the height of the grass on the strip the anthill would have been difficult to sight from the air.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703469/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28420/aair198703469.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |