Accident Lockheed L-1011-385 TriStar N786DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217245

Date:Sunday 20 September 1992
Time:19:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011-385 TriStar
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N786DL
MSN: 1123
Total airframe hrs:39472 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 315
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 4R, WHEN ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE WAS ESTABLISHED ON THE GLIDE SLOPE WHEN HE FELT A VIBRATION. HE REPORTED THAT THE FLYING CHARACTERISTICS DEGRADED AND HE MADE THE NECESSARY CORRECTION SUCCESSFULLY. THERE WERE NO INDICATIONS IN THE COCKPIT OF ANY FAILURE. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN 2 MINUTES LATER AND TAXIED TO THE GATE WITHOUT ANY FURTHER INCIDENCE. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED SEPARATION OF THE NO. 2 FLAP VANE FROM THE RIGHT WING. FURTHER TESTING BY THE NTSB LAB REVEALED THE SEPARATION OCCURRED DUE TO STRESS CORROSION AND FATIGUE CRACKING THAT INITIATED AT THE LUG BORE.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE LUBRICATION WHICH CAUSED STRESS CORROSION CRACKING AND THE SEPARATION OF THE RIGHT WING NUMBER TWO FLAP VANE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X15610&key=1

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: