Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-343 VQ-BMX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217264

Date:Saturday 3 November 2018
Time:c. 14:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: VQ-BMX
MSN: 1299
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight SU1730, an Airbus A330-343, suffered a bird strike. The aircraft departed Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport, Russia at 14:20 UTC and arrived at Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport at 22:23 UTC. After landing it was discovered that the aircraft had struck birds. Photos show dents on the right-hand wing leading edge, near the no.2 engine and blood spatter on the rear fuselage.
The return flight to Moscow was canceled.
Preliminary investigation suggests the aircraft hit the birds during departure from Sheremetyevo Airport.

Sources:

https://www.kam24.ru/news/main/20181104/64821.html
_______________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bmx#1e6f8858

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 November 2022 RA-73159 Aeroflot 0 Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Media: