Accident Piper PA-28-235 VH-CEE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217700

Date:Thursday 27 August 1987
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CEE
MSN: 28-10679
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clermont, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCMT
Destination airport:YEML
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passengers were on the final stages of a trip through central and northern Australia. After spending the night at Clermont they were observed to enter the aircraft, and following engine start an engine run-up was carried out. Witnesses reported that at times during the run-up the engine ran roughly. Following the run-up, the pilot taxied the aircraft to the runway threshold and the takeoff was commenced. During the takeoff run the engine sound was reported as being normal. The aircraft was then observed to become airborne and a short time later the sound of an impact was heard. The wreckage was located in timbered country, 475 metres beyond the upwind end of the departure runway. The investigation revealed that the No 3 cylinder exhaust valve had stuck shortly after takeoff, resulting in a substantial loss of engine power. The valve appears to have become jammed in the closed position due to a build up of carbon in the valve guide which resulted in the push rod bending. Following the power loss the pilot was faced with carrying out a forced landing on unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703497/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30209/aair198703497.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 December 1968 F-OCFF Air Caledonie Ile Ouen unk