Accident Piper PA-28-161 HK-4856-G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217782

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2016
Time:14:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Protécnica Centro de Entrenamiento Aeronáutico
Registration: HK-4856-G
MSN: 28-7716152
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sitionuevo, Magdalena -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a VFR training flight in the R1 Training Zone of the Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (SKBQ), PA-28 training aircraft was force landed on the beaches of Bocas de Ceniza, in the Municipality of Sitionuevo (Magdalena), due to the development of adverse weather conditions in the area.
The training flight, with instructor and trainee, consisted in flying towards the training zone R1, to fulfill a practice in the maneuvering phase. During landing, the aircraft suffered substantial damage to its structure, and the instructor suffered minor injuries.

The investigation determined that the accident was due to the following probable causes:
- Forced landing in an unprepared field, due to the development of adverse weather conditions around the training area.
- Weakness of the processes of the Operator, in the procedures of preparation of the flight and dispatch of the aircraft for training activities.
- There was no risk management by the Instruction Centre and the Instructor Pilots for dispatching and monitoring the flight, due to the unexpected evolution of adverse weather conditions during training flights.
- Lack of procedures and further tools in the Training Centre for dispatch activities concerning the assessment and monitoring of weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-16-28-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aerocivil

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 2022 HK-4856-G Escuela de Aviacion Protecnica 0 1 km NE of Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Int. Apt. (BAQ/SKBQ) w/o