Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura 33217,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218099

Date:Friday 3 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:VB-140 US Navy
Registration: 33217
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Munda Arfield, New Georgia Island, Western -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Munda arfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 3 December 1943, while in the process of taking off from Munda airfield on a regular X-Ray patrol, the PV-1 BuNo 33217 of VB-140 crashed and burned.

The crash resulted as the pilot attempted to arrest the take-off following his inability to pick the starboard wing during latter portion of take-off. The starboard tire and landing gear failed, resulting in the pilot losing control of the plane, which crashed and burned at the end of the runway.

The plane was loaded with gas and depth bombs, and was carrying full wing tanks. All five members of the crew were able to get out of the plane, but it was flaming as they escaped and all were burnt. About ten minutes after the crash one of the depth bombs exploded, demolishing the plane, but nobody was injured by the explosion.

Crew:
Lt Albert John Jongewaard (pilot) WIFA
Ens Vernon Wallace Smith (co-pilot) WIFA
AOM2c Charles Everett (or Errett according to his grave) Williams (gunner) WIFA, DOW
ARM2c Thomas Irvin Green (radioman) WIFA
AMM2c Lemuel Ray Conway (plane captain) WIFA

Williams died within a few hours following the crash from burnds. The other four members of the crew all received serious, but not fatal burns. They were taken to a reserve base hospital for treatment and rest.

Williams’ body was reburied in the USA after the war and he rests in New Albany National Cemetery, New Albany, Floyd County, Indiana, USA. He was born on 2 October 1909 and was 34 years old.

Sources:

VB-140 War Diary, December 1943 (available online at https://www.fold3.com/image/273572515)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/3287221/charles-errett-williams
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/LLDec43.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Munda_Airport
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=-8.327969&lon=157.263092&z=14&m=w