Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15J Eagle ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218106

Date:Monday 19 November 2018
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15J Eagle
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defence Force (JASDF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NW of Naha Airport (OKA) -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F-15 of Japan Air Self-Defense Force suffered a hydraulic problem 10 minutes after takeoff from Naha, during a training flight. The Eagle diverted to Kadena Airbase (DNA/RODN) where a safe landing was carried out at ca. 09:00 LT.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20181119-00000069-kyodonews-soci