Incident HAL HJT-16 Kiran ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218670

Date:Wednesday 28 November 2018
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HT16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HJT-16 Kiran
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bahupeta village, Alair, Yadgirigutta -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hakeeempet Station
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military trainer plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/hyderabad/trainer-helicopter-crashes-in-hyderabad-pilot-safe/articleshow/66841805.cms

Media: