Incident Piper PA-28-235 VH-BWY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218882

Date:Sunday 3 July 1988
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BWY
MSN: 28-11176
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warnervale Airport (YWVA), Warnervale, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCNK
Destination airport:YWVA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being flown by the owner who had obtained a restricted private pilot licence several hours prior to the accident, and had just completed an endorsement on the type. The front seat passenger was a licenced pilot with slightly more flying experience than the owner. During the landing, the aircraft touched down on one wheel, bounced and yawed to the left. The pilot commenced a go-around but the passenger took control of the aircraft from him. During the attempted go-around, the aircraft was observed to touch the ground again, before flying in a steeply nose high attitude over a parked aircraft and a building. As the aircraft passed over the building a wing dropped and the aircraft subsequently struck a fence post damaging the right stabilator. It became airborne again in a steeply nose high attitude before stall-mushing into the ground, impacting heavily approximately 600 metres from the initial point of touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802377/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32975/aair198802377.pdf