ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218887
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 9 July 1988 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-JON |
MSN: | 44-8195021 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Unknown (damage identified at Bankstown Airport, NSW) -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | YSBK |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a pre-flight inspection it was discovered that the left wing of the aircraft had suffered permanent deformation. The subsequent investigation was unable to determine any details as to how and when this deformation had occurred. The damage was consistent with an overstress during a rolling pull-out.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802382/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30873/aair198802382.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |