Accident Embraer EMB-720C Minuano PT-RDZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218989

Date:Sunday 2 December 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-720C Minuano
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-RDZ
MSN: 720123
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aldeia Mataware,Parque do Tumucumaque, Pará
Destination airport:Laranjal do Jari,Amapá
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An airplane disappeared with seven Indigenous Tiriyó during a flight from an Indigenous Village to Jari Orange. FAB (Brazilian Air Force) suspended searches for the missing plane with Indians in the Amazon Forest on December 17/12. Until the present date is missing...(16/03/19).

Fatality index is presumed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.rondoniaovivo.com/brasil-e-mundo/noticia/2019/03/16/acidente-desaparecimento-de-aviao-que-transportava-indigenas-completa-100-dias.html
http://www.diarioonline.com.br/noticia-560188-.html
https://g1.globo.com/ap/amapa/noticia/2018/12/03/aeronave-com-indigenas-desaparece-em-area-isolada-no-amapa-diz-dsei.ghtml
https://www.bbc.com/news/stories-47585703
https://www.metrojornal.com.br/foco/2018/12/03/forca-aerea-busca-aviao-com-indigenas-no-oeste-amapa.html