Incident Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign N334QS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219112

Date:Sunday 27 October 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C680 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign
Owner/operator:NetJets
Registration: N334QS
MSN: 680-0164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After the aircraft had taken off from Freeport, Bahamas, the pilot raised the landing gear and shortly after that they had an indication of low hydraulic fluid. The pilot continued to a safe altitude and trouble shot the problem. They declared an emergency and diverted to West Palm Beach International Airport. Once on the ground, they used emergency braking. The aircraft struck the EMAS system at the end of runway 14 where it came to rest inside of the EMAS. Upon inspection, it was discovered that they lost hydraulic pressure and fluid when the nose steering flex hose cracked and leaked out all of the hydraulic fluid.

Sources:

FAA