Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk PR-SFJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219350

Date:Sunday 9 December 2018
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-SFJ
MSN: 17274849
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chapadão do Sul, Mato Grosso do sul -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chapadão do Sul, Mato Grosso do Sul
Destination airport:Costa Rica (SDXJ), MS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an unregistered location in the municipality of Chapadão do Sul, MS, bound for the airfield of Costa Rica (SDXJ), MS, for a private flight with a pilot on board.
The wreckage of the aircraft was found in a soybean plantation located in a rural area.
It appeared that the aircraft was imported on 20 November 2011 without an Export Certificate. It was sold to a new owner on 6 March 2013, but not formally registered and thus did not have a valid Certificate of Airworthiness.

Contributing Factors
- Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ocorreionews.com.br/chapadao-do-sul/piloto-morre-durante-queda-de-aviao-em-chapadao-do-sul/
https://www.campograndenews.com.br/cidades/interior/aviao-cai-em-lavoura-de-soja-e-mata-piloto-de-41-anos
https://www.correiodoestado.com.br/cidades/aviao-agricola-cai-e-piloto-de-41-anos-morre/342771/