Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole D-GZXB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21950

Date:Friday 1 August 2008
Time:12:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:InterCockpit
Registration: D-GZXB
MSN: 4496165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:6 km from Dugi Otok island, 40 km west of Zadar -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zadar
Destination airport:Zadar
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into water

Causes
Immediate Causes:
The airplane started to spin because the applied procedure for the conduct of the VMCA lesson contained a low safety margin and the flight instructor did not realise it during the conduct of the training. The necessary correction measures were not initiated in time.
Systemic Factors:
The procedures for the conduct of VMCA lessons were described insufficiently.

Sources:

https://www.focus.de/panorama/welt/kroatien-wrackteile-von-schulungsflugzeug-gefunden_aid_321968.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20100503001108/http://www.hrt.hr:80/index.php?id=48]=10010&tx_ttnews[backPid]=38&cHash=d53b02b84c
https://www.bfu-web.de/EN/Publications/Investigation%20Report/2008/Report_08_4X029-PA44-Zadar.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: