Incident Bell 206B VH-PHX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219959

Date:Monday 3 July 1989
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PHX
MSN: 2814
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sydney Heads, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YSSY
Destination airport:YSSY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter had operated normally during the first flight of the day. After departure on the second flight the aircraft overflew Pyrmont before heading east along Sydney Harbour. As it approached the Sydney Heads, at 500 feet above sea level, the engine failed. The pilot gave a mayday call and successfully ditched the helicopter some 500 metres from two Army landing craft. After landing in the water the helicopter rolled inverted and floated for about 10 minutes. The crew escaped from the aircraft and after spending five minutes in the water were picked up by the landing craft. Prior to leaving the water the pilot attached a line from the landing craft to the helicopter. The helicopter subsequently sank but remained attached to the line and was towed to Balmoral Beach. An inspection of the wreckage revealed that a material failure of the acceleration bellows in the engine fuel control unit had caused the engine failure. The reason for the material failure was not established. The component has been forwarded to the manufacturer for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902567/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31233/aair198902567.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1987 VH-PHX 0 Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW sub
24 September 2001 VH-SVW Heli-Muster 0 5 km W Kurrajong Heights, NSW w/o