Incident Gloster Meteor U21 WL134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220048

Date:Monday 13 March 1972
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor U21
Owner/operator:RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WL134
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardigan Bay, NW of RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor U21 WL134: Notified as awaiting collection 30 November 1953. Delivered 31 December 1953. Operational service was with 41 Squadron in 1954, RAF Biggin Hill Station Flight, back to 41 Squadron, and then with 615 (County of Surrey) Squadron. Returned to 12 MU Kirkbride 18 February 1957. Transferred to 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 2 February 1960 for further storage.

Declared a non-effective airframe 16 November 1961, but selected for conversion to Meteor U21 drone 28 November 1961. Struck off charge same day, and transferred to C(A) MoA (Controller (Air) Ministry of Aviation) charge. To Flight Refuelling at Tarrant Rushton for conversion to U21 drone, then issued to RAE Llanbedr.

Written off (Destroyed) in operations out of RAE Llanbedr, on or prior to 13 March 1972. Presumed crashed into Cardigan Bay, NW of RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd while being flown unmanned.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.72)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm
4. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/tarmet.html