Incident Airbus A319-114 C-GARG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220236

Date:Saturday 15 December 2018
Time:11:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GARG
MSN: 742
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Aircraft damage: None
Location:19 NM NNW of Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Calgary Intl (CYYC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A319 aircraft operated by Air Canada, was conducting flight AC553 from Los Angeles Intl (KLAX), CA to Calgary Intl (CYYC), with 5 crew members and 110 passengers on board. Shortly after the departure from KLAX at approximately 9700 feet ASL, the flight encountered severe wake turbulence from N834AA, a preceding Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner aircraft operated by American Airlines, conducting flight AA181 from KLAX to Beijing/Capital (ZBAA), China.
AC553 experienced an uncommanded roll of 37° when the turbulence was encountered, as the lateral separation between the two aircraft was 1 minute and 44 seconds, or approximately 10 nm apart. The aircraft was at 9700 feet at that point, while AA181 had passed through this area at approximately 10100 feet. The seatbelt sign was on at the time, and there were no reported injuries. Forecast winds for the area were less than 10 knots, from the southwest.

Sources:

TSB A18F0286
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL181/history/20181215/1855Z/KLAX/ZBAA/tracklog
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ACA553/history/20181215/1900Z/KLAX/CYYC/tracklog

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 January 2019 C-GARG Air Canada 0 122 nm ENE of Vancouver, BC non
Engine failure

Images: