Runway excursion Incident Northrop T-38A Talon 63-8229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220287

Date:Friday 28 December 2018
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 63-8229
MSN: N.5576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Newport News/Williamsburg Int’l Airport (KPHF), VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF)
Destination airport:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The trainer aircraft from Joint Base Langley experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport (KPHF), Newport News, Virginia. The sole pilot was injured. The aircraft was shut overnight and returned to airworthy status on Dec. 4, 2020.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/t-38-talon-pistten-cikti/
http://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/25704/usaf-t-38-talon-community-suffers-again-as-jet-skids-off-the-runway-at-virginia-airport
https://www.13newsnow.com/article/news/local/mycity/newport-news/newport-news-airport-reopened-after-military-aircraft-accident/291-f6c3e210-753f-426e-8969-c75a44f1bc30
https://theaviationist.com/2018/12/29/u-s-air-force-t-38-talon-trainer-damaged-in-virginia-sixth-t-38-accident-since-november-2017/
_____________

https://www.safety.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/2468894/575th-amxs-brings-damaged-t-38-back-into-service/

Location

Images:

Media: