Serious incident Boeing 747-428 (BCF) N919CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220330

Date:Sunday 23 December 2018
Time:05:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-428 (BCF)
Owner/operator:National Airlines
Registration: N919CA
MSN: 25302/884
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:c. 115 km ENE of Delhi -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB India reported that it is investigating an airprox incident in the Delhi Flight Information Region (FIR). Directly or indirectly involved in the incident were:
- National Airlines flight N8/NCR840 Boeing 747-428BCF N919CA from Bagram, Afganistan to Hong Kong
- KLM flight KL/KLM875 Boeing 777-306ER PH-BVB from Amsterdam, Netherlands, to Bangkok, Thailand
- Eva Air flight BR/EVA061 Boeing 777-35EER B-16716 from Bangkok, Thailand to Vienna, Austria

Flight NCR840 was tracking southeast-bound on airway M890 at Flight Level (FL) 310. KLM875 was flying above and slightly behind it in the same direction at FL330.
At the same time, EVA061 was flying on the same airway in opposite direction at FL320.
NCR840 contacted ATC, requesting permission to climb. Air Traffic Control responded to "standby, expect 350". NCR840, however, began to climb, creating a potential conflict with KLM875 above and EVA061 ahead. ATC then instructed NCR840 to turn left to maintain separation. The flight crew of NCR840 responded by turning left and descending to FL320, which was EVA061's flight level. This reportedly triggered a TCAS warning, causing EVA061 to turn left to maintain separation.
KLM875 continued the flight without having to take to take action.

Probable cause:
Incorrect use of plain language while passing information to aircraft, which led to 'confirmation bias' and incorrect understanding of the ATC advisory.
Lack of situational awareness amongst NCR840 crew was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/multiple-warnings-atc-help-avert-mid-air-collision-of-three-planes-1419134-2018-12-28
http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/articleshow/67278599.cms
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/KLM875/history/20181222/1625Z/EHAM/VTBS
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/NCR840/history/20181222/2216Z
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/EVA61/history/20181222/1955Z/VTBS/LOWW

Images: