Incident Douglas C-47A-30-DK 9T-PKF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220911

Date:Friday 7 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK
Owner/operator:Force Aérienne Congolaise
Registration: 9T-PKF
MSN: 14057/25502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stanleyville -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During fighting between the Congolese Army and the mercenary rebels of Col. Schramme at Stanleyville Airport,the aircraft was destroyed by the retreating Congolese Army..

Sources:

https://www.stanleyville.be/documents/9Q.pdf
http://www.worldmilitair.com/serials/countries/zai%20010%209900.pdf