Accident AgustaWestland AW139 5N-CML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221445

Date:Saturday 2 February 2019
Time:14:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:Caverton Helicopters
Registration: 5N-CML
MSN: 31389
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:4872 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Kabba, Kogi State -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Abuja
Destination airport:Kabba
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed and came to rest on its side after a brownout at an unsurveyed site. There were no injuries reported. The Nigerian Vice President, Yemi Osinbajo, and his brother were among the occupants of the helicopter.
The aircraft was chartered for the Presidential election campaign.

Causal factor
The flight crew encountered a brownout condition during the hover to land, which led to the loss of external visual references, spatial disorientation and loss of situational awareness resulting in a misjudgement of distance and ground clearance, as the flight crew tried to control the helicopter’s movements for landing. The helicopter landed hard
and rolled over on its right side.