Incident Schleicher ASK-21 D-8784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221976

Date:Monday 18 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK-21
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Aachen e.V.
Registration: D-8784
MSN: 21640
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aachen-Merzbrück Airfield (AAH/EDKA) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, a vintage plane collided with a glider at the airfield. The two occupants in the vintage plane sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/koeln/koeln-aktuell/wuerselen-zwei-verletzte-bei-flugzeug-kollision-60212050.bild.html

http://www.luftsportvereinaachen.de/