Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V N1501,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22202

Date:Thursday 15 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1501
MSN: KN-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whitley N1501 (KN-H) The aircraft was destroyed during a bombing raid on the airfield. 15/08/1940

Sources:

Whitley production list

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 April 1942 Z9363 77 Sqn RAF 4 Grevenkrug, Schleswig-Holstein w/o