Accident Douglas A-4S Skyhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222246

Date:Thursday 25 July 1985
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSiAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,9 km E of Pulau Sarimbun -   Singapore
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tengah AB (09:36)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Straits of Johor. Pilot Cap Seah Boon Thong (25) ejected and missing. Body located after three-days search with parachute only partially opened. Black smoke was seen coming out three seconds after take-off and the jet began to lose altitude slowly.

Sources:

The Straits Times 26 July 1985, p20/29 July 1985, p10/20 May 1986, p9