Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II CC-PPE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222377

Date:Wednesday 27 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:Luis Alberto Erazo Pérez
Registration: CC-PPE
MSN: 21064798
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:North of Hualaihue -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Futaleufu Airport (FFU/SCFT)
Destination airport:Puerto Montt-Marcel Marchant Airport (SCPF)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft was en route from Futaleufu to Puerto Montt, making an emergency landing north of Hualaihué. A Bell 412 of the Chilean Air Force (FACh) rescued them at 17:35 local time; all five on board were unhurt and taken to Puerto Montt hospital for checks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Twitter from Chilean Air Force (with photos): https://twitter.com/FACh_Chile
Flight plan of CC-PPE: https://www.aipchile.gob.cl/fpl/trackv3/id/4685186
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/1889.pdf