ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222530
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 7 September 1905 |
Time: | |
Type: | Wright Flyer III |
Owner/operator: | Wright Brothers |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Huffman Prairie Flying Field, nr Dayton, Ohio -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Huffman Prairie Flying Field, OH |
Destination airport: | Huffman Prairie Flying Field, OH |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Wright Flyer III, piloted by Wilbur Wright, hit a flock of birds during a test flight. One bird was killed. There was no damage to the aircraft.
Sources:
https://wrightstories.com/bird-strikes/