Incident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX ZS-FSM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222645

Date:Wednesday 6 March 2019
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-FSM
MSN: 4636121/227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Highway N1 south between Carousel and Hammanskraal, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing on highway N1 south between Carousel & Hammanskraal. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.timeslive.co.za/news/south-africa/2019-03-06-light-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-on-highway-in-gauteng/
https://www.thesouthafrican.com/plane-emergency-landing-hammanskraal-n1-6-march/

Media: