Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-2 3376,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222827

Date:Thursday 13 March 1941
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-2
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3376
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Medemblik, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at around 21:45 LT for a Feindflug (operational sortie), a patrol in GCI-box 'Hering'.
The aircraft was hit by defensive fire from an RAF bomber, the two crew members being wounded when they force-landed the Messerschmitt:

Flugzeugführer - Oberleutnant E. Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld Luftwaffe - wounded
Bordfunker - Unteroffizier J. Renette Luftwaffe - wounded

The damage was assessed at 10%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0075&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one