Accident Xian JH-7 ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222866

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JH7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian JH-7 ?
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force - Unit 92098
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ledong Li Autonomous County, Hainan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ledong Foluo/Northeast
Destination airport:Ledonh Foluo/Northeeast
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two occupants died after a crash of a Chinese Navy airplane on the island of Hainan. The plane crashed during a training flight. Some structures on the ground were damaged.
The airplane type Xian JH-7 is based on an eye witness account.

Sources:

https://www.scmp.com/news/china/military/article/3001301/two-dead-after-chinese-navy-plane-crashes
https://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-sg/2019%E5%B9%B4%E4%B8%AD%E5%9B%BD%E6%B5%B7%E5%86%9B%E6%88%98%E6%9C%BA%E6%B5%B7%E5%8D%97%E5%9D%A0%E6%AF%81%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85
https://www.kanzhongguo.eu/node/56179
*type of aircraft not confirmed!