Incident Mil Mi-17-1V RAF-1510,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223117

Date:Friday 15 March 2019
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17-1V
Owner/operator:Rwandan Air Force
Registration: RAF-1510
MSN: 646M07
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Pagak town, Upper Nile State -   South Sudan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pagak
Destination airport:Malakal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rwandan AF helicopter operated for UNISFA crash landed shortly after take-off from Pagak with no fatalities.

Sources:

https://www.nyamile.com/2019/03/15/un-helicopter-crashes-in-pagak-all-on-board-safe-official/

Media: