Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat 4R-AAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223127

Date:Thursday 11 March 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Ratmalana Flying School
Registration: 4R-AAM
MSN: 2124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ratmalana Airport -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt. Instructor and trainee both died. Aircraft previously registered VP-CAO and CY-AAM.

Sources:

1. New Nation 12 March 1971, p1
2. https://4r-ipm.me/alkva/ac1.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 1969 4R-AAM Ratmalana Flying School 0 Pallewela, near Mirigama min