Incident Boeing 767-316F(WL) JA605F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223278

Date:Thursday 21 March 2019
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-316F(WL)
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA605F
MSN: 30842/860
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD), China
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two cargo flights from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Shanghai/Pudong, China were cancelled due two ground contact at a taxiway in Narita. ANA/NH8517, a Boeing 767-316F, was pushed back when its tail crashed into standing FedEx MD-11F on the taxiway W. ANA sustained substantial damage on the vertical stabilizer and the tail cone, while FedEx received damage on the No.2 engine. No personal injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190322-00000030-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190322-00000079-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190322-00000103-kyodonews-soci
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20190322/k10011856591000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_013
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja605f#1fe0bbca