ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223361
Last updated: 25 July 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JUN-2018 |
Time: | 10:22 |
Type: |  Diamond DA20 |
Owner/operator: | 992CT AIRCRAFT LEASING LLC |
Registration: | N992CT |
C/n / msn: | C0092 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Spanish Fork, UT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Spanish Fork, UT (SPK) |
Destination airport: | Provo, UT (PVU) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction reported that the pilot performed a soft-field takeoff, and once in ground effect, he reduced back pressure, and the instructor heard the stall warning horn and observed a low airspeed. The instructor told the pilot to reduce the pitch, the pilot lowered the nose a little, but the airplane continued to climb. The instructor told the pilot to reduce pitch again, but the pilot stated he was concerned about a possible propeller strike. The flight instructor took the flight controls, but the airplane had turned to the right, and he experienced a “loss of control.” The airplane landed off the right side of the runway, the instructor reduced power, the left main landing gear separated, and the airplane came to rest.
The flight instructor and pilot reported that the airplane had aerodynamically stalled.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The flight instructor and pilot both reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20180618X41826&key=1Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |