Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra N75SY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223386

Date:Thursday 5 July 2018
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75SY
MSN: 359
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:355 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL)
Destination airport:San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing in a crosswind, the approach was “too low,” and he added power. The airplane then “rolled and veered” left. He added that marks on the terrain indicated that the left wing struck the ground, and tracks showed that the airplane touched down on the pavement before the runway threshold. The airplane then exited the runway, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest nose down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount, left wing, and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system located at the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 330° at 8 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 30.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain a proper glidepath and crosswind correction during landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

NTSB-FINAL RPT: https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/97709/pdf

Location