Incident ELA Aviación ELA-09 Drover G4007,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223552

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2019
Time:
Type:ELA Aviación ELA-09 Drover
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G4007
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goolwa Airport (YGWA), Goolwa, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goolwa Airport (YGWA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot tried to take off but skidded through a fence and hit a tree. He sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/7NEWSAdelaide/videos/23721866497117859/
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=631586277269958&id=186714264692570&refsrc=https%3A%2F%2Fm.facebook.com%2F7NEWSAdelaide%2Fvideos%2Fgyrocopter-crash-at-goolwa%2F631586277269958%2F&_rdr
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/vh-2.php
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/ELA-Aviacion-ELA-09-Drover/5449643

https://www.flyagyro.com.au
https://gyrocopterexperience.com/goolwa/prices