Accident Weatherly 620A LV-BZB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223568

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2019
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-BZB
MSN: 1527
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Martin -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tilisarao Airport, San Luis
Destination airport:Quines
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A cropduster plane is missing. It took off from an airfield in Tilisarao in adverse weather conditions. Search operations are being conducted. The wreckage of the plane was found in San Martin, on Thursday 28 March 2019. The plane has crashed on a mountain. The pilot died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://ritmoparana.com/desaparecio-en-san-luis-una-avioneta-dedicada-a-tareas-de-fumigacion/
https://eldiariodesanluis.com/2019/03/27/buscan-una-avioneta-que-salio-del-aeroclub-de-tilisarao-hacia-quines/
http://infotecrealico.com.ar/noticia/8728/piloto-y-avion-desaparecidos-en-san-luis-salio-del-aeroclub-de-tilisarao-hacia-q
http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-kw-DpvuuLc8/U6IKVNV4KOI/AAAAAAAAZt0/P_AFN5-bafo/s1600/P1280294.jpg