Mid-air collision Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 3266,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223761

Date:Thursday 10 April 1941
Time:23:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4
Owner/operator:Stab I./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3266
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:over Neeroeteren, Maaseik, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Düsseldorf, Germany.
Over Belgium, Hampden X3066 was coned by searchlights and engaged by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans-Dieter Frank of the Stab I./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 C-4 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands. In the engagement, the Messerschmitt collided with the Hampden and was substantially damaged (15%). The Luftwaffe pilot managed to bring the aircraft back to base.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Leutnant Hans-Dieter Frank - unscathed
Bordfunker - Unteroffizier Erich Gotter - bailed out, unscathed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0091&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=