Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223762

Date:Thursday 10 April 1941
Time:03:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: G9+*M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:GCI-box Herring, near Medemblik, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin, Bremen-Vegesack and Emden, Germany.
As night fighter pilot Feldwebel Ney was turning in to engage his opponent, 99 Squadron Wellington T2739, his Messerschmitt was hit by defensive fire, which knocked out the port engine. On the ground, the damage was assessed as 20%.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Feldwebel S.W. Ney 53583/8 Luftwaffe - survived
Bordfunker - Unteroffizier G. Pautz Luftwaffe - survived

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0091A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 February 1941 5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Bergen Airfield, Noord-Holland sub
18 December 1944 140044 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Essen-Mülheim airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen sub