ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223792
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 10 March 2018 |
Time: | 16:00 |
Type: | Agusta AW139 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-... |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Townsville Airport (YBTL), Garbutt, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 10 March 2018, at about 1600 Eastern Standard Time (EST), an Agusta AW139 helicopter was ground-taxiing to its parking area when it struck a maintenance work stand with the main rotor blades. At the time of the impact, the helicopter was being positioned short of the refuelling area to allow another aircraft to utilise it.
The helicopter was travelling at a slow walking pace when the impact occurred. The impact was felt as a vibration through the rotor system and had no effect on the fuselage or forward movement. The crew conducted a normal shutdown.
Post-flight, engineers inspected numerous components of the helicopter. Damage was isolated to the tip cap assemblies of the main rotor blades.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-035/