Incident Farman F.60 Goliath 25,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223831

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1927
Time:day
Type:Farman F.60 Goliath
Owner/operator:GB III/22 Armée de l'Air
Registration: 25
MSN: 25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mâle, 8 km southwest of Nogent-le-Rotrou, Orne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chartres
Destination airport:Chartres
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crew was performing a training flight on behalf of the 3rd Squadron of the 22nd Regiment based in Chartres. In flight, pilot encountered technical problems and was forced to make an emergency landing in an open field located in Mâle, some 8 km southwest of Nogent-le-Rotrou, Orne. While all five crew were unhurt, aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-farman-f60-goliath-male