Accident Canadian Home Rotors Baby Belle CC-AQA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223952

Date:Saturday 13 April 2019
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BABY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Home Rotors Baby Belle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CC-AQA
MSN: 47098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Puangue, near Melipilla -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:La Lumbrera-El Alba Airport (SCAB)
Destination airport:La Lumbrera-El Alba Airport (SCAB)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter made a forced landing in a private land located near Puangue, near Melipilla. Pilot and the only on board was injured and taken to hospital; fuel leakage from the machine was controlled by the local Fire Engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.24horas.xyz/nacional/al-menos-un-lesionado-en-caida-de-helicoptero-en-melipilla/123941-noticias
https://www.cooperativa.cl/noticias/pais/policial/accidentes-aereos/una-persona-quedo-herida-tras-capotar-helicoptero-en-melipilla/2019-04-13/213256.html
https://www.soychile.cl/San-Antonio/Policial/2019/04/13/590780/Un-helicoptero-capoto-y-dejo-a-una-persona-lesionada-en-Melipilla.aspx
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2020/03/1894.pdf