Incident Jabiru J230C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223977

Date:Thursday 7 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gawler Airport (YGAW), Gawler, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gawler Airport (YGAW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On completion of an annual inspection the aircraft was taken up for two circuits. Upon landing on Runway 05 with a 20 knot northerly wind the pilot ballooned the landing and bounced on the second landing. The aircraft was taxied back to the hangar and the pilot found the front nose spat was damaged. There was no other damage to the aircraft. The damaged spat was removed.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/